(1) count of Robbery Serious Bodily Injury (F-1)
(2) counts of Robbery Threat of Serious Bodily Injury (F-1)
(1) count Aggravated Assault (F-1)
(2) counts Terroristic Threats (M1)
(2) counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(1) Count Firearms Carried Without a License (F3)
(2) counts Simple Assault (M2)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 12/16/2018, East Lampeter Township Police were dispatched to a local hospital for a juvenile shooting victim. Through the investigation, it was learned the juvenile victim had been in communication with the suspect via social media. On 12/15/2018 at approximately 4:30 pm, the victim and suspect agreed to meet in the parking lot of 289 W. Main Street Leola. While in the parking lot the suspect (Hispanic male) approached the passenger side window pointing a handgun at the victim and juvenile driver. The suspect demanded their wallets, cell phones and wristwatch. The suspect then shot the juvenile victim and fled the scene. During the investigation, the suspect was identified as Geovanni Lopez (18 year old male from Leola). On 12/19/2018, Detectives conducted surveillance and observed Geovanni Lopez outside of a residence in the 2400 block of New Holland Pike. Geovanni Lopez was taken into custody without incident. Geovanni Lopez was arraigned on the following charges: Robbery, Aggravated Assault, Terroristic Threats, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License, and Simple Assault and committed to Lancaster County Prison. The victim’s injuries were not life threatening. Anyone with information is requested to contact Det. Chris Jones at (717) 291-4676 extension 3127.
Location
289 West Main Street
Leola, PA 17540
Arrest Date
Dec 19, 2018
Reference ID
1812017675
Disposition
Committed to Lancaster County Prison on $500,000 bail
Arraignment Date
Dec 20, 2018
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.