(18) 2702 (a-3) Aggravated Assault F-2
(18) 5104 Resisting Arrest M-2
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 6:24 am on June 3, 2022, East Lampeter Township Police Officer Tyler Auerbeck initiated a traffic stop on a blue 2021 Subaru Forrester in the 1900 block of Lincoln Hwy East for a speeding violation; the vehicle was clocked at 69 mph in a posted 35 mph zone. Upon making contact with the driver, Elizabeth Jackson, 40, of Lafayette St in Lancaster, PA, and informing her of the purpose for the stop, Jackson became irate yelling profanities at the Officer. Jackson was able to grab her driver's license and vehicle registration from the Officer who was explaining the procedure for a citation. Jackson then spat in the Officer's face and attempted to secure herself in her vehicle. Jackson spat a second time in Officer's Auerbeck's face as he attempted to remove her from the vehicle and place her under arrest. Jackson continued to assault Officer Auerbeck, scratching his face, neck, and hands as well as ripping the Officer's radio microphone from his uniform and damaging the equipment.
Jackson was taken into custody with the assistance of other Officers. Officer Ryan Wiegand charged Jackson with the following:
Jackson was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge, Raymond Sheller, and incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $50,000 cash bail
Location
1900 block Lincoln Hwy East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jun 3, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2206002690 - 39