Burglary/Theft by Unlawful Taking/Theft by Deception
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On, 5/8/15, a daytime burglary was discovered to have occurred at a residence in the 2800 blk of Lincoln Highway East. Jewelry and a video game system were stolen from the residence. Investigation by Detective Sergeant Brian Cloonan developed a neighbor, David R. HUMPHRIES, age 34, as a suspect. HUMPHRIES subsequently admitted to entering the residence and stealing the property due to a Heroin addiction. All of the stolen property was recovered by Sgt Cloonan from two buy and sell stores where HUMPHRIES pawned the property. HUMPHRIES was charged on 5/12/15 with Burglary (F-2), Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition (M-1) and Theft by Deception (M-2), and committed to Lancaster Co. Prison.
Arrest Date
May 12, 2015
Arraignment Date
May 14, 2015