(1) Count Persons Not to Possess (etc) Firearms (F-2)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On November 30,2018 at approximately 9:12 pm, East Lampeter Township Police officers attempted to stop a VW sedan being operated by Dustin Hibner-Grogg (White male / 24 years old from Lancaster). Dustin Hibner-Grogg fled engaging police in a pursuit. Eventually, Dustin Hibner-Grogg was stopped by East Lampeter Township Police with the assistance of PA State Police and Manheim Township Police. The VW was towed back to East Lampeter Township Police Department and was later searched after Detectives obtained a search warrant. Concealed within the vehicle were multiple firearms and ammunition that were stolen during a burglary. Dustin Hibner-Grogg is a convicted felon in the Commonwealth of PA and is prohibited from possessing a firearm. An additional search warrant was obtained for the residence of Dustin Hibner-Grogg (600 block Hartman Station Road Lancaster, PA) at which time E. Lampeter Township Detectives with the assistance of Ephrata Police Detectives recovered a stolen motorcycle that was reported to Ephrata Police. Charges were filed with MDJ Commins office. Dustin Hibner-Grogg is currently incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison on related charges.
**Update... see link for sentencing: https://lancaster.crimewatchpa.com/da/11617/post/sentenced-convicted-sex-offender-found-5-guns-boxes-ammo-after-fleeing-police
Location
2300 block New Holland Pike
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jan 31, 2019
Reference ID
1812003882
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.