(1) count Criminal Homicide (F)
(1) Count Criminal Attempt - Burglary (F-1)
(1) count Possessing Instruments of Crime (M-1)
(1) count Simple Assault (M-2)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 8/20/2018 at 6:00 p.m., the East Lampeter Township Police Department responded for an assault in progress in the 00 block of Hedgewood Ave., Ronks PA. It was reported that a male was getting struck on the head with a brick.
Upon arrival, officers located the victim, Michael Varley, 68, of Ronks, on a porch of a residence in the 00 block of Hedgewood Ave. The victim had extensive trauma to the head and upper body. The victim was unresponsive and was transported to the Lancaster General Hospital where he was later pronounced dead.
Detectives responded to the scene and began interviewing witnesses who reported that they saw the suspect standing over the victim and hitting him with various objects including a brick, a sauce pot and a wooden stool. This occurred after the suspect attempted to forcibly enter the victim’s residence by breaking a window. When a witness attempted to intervene the suspect attempted to assault him as well.
Witnesses observed the suspect walk away and enter the apartment at 6B Hedgewood Ave. Officers located the suspect, who was identified as Jonathan G. HERR, 31, at the apartment and took him into custody. HERR was charged with the following:
(1) count Criminal Homicide (F),
(1) count Criminal Attempt / Burglary (F-1)
The defendant was later transported to Lancaster County Prison where he was arraigned by MDJ Miles Bixler and committed to prison.
Location
00 block Hedgewood Ave.
Ronks, PA 17572
Arrest Date
Aug 20, 2018
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.