(18) 2501(A) (Attempted) Criminal Homicide (F1)
(18) 2702 (A)(1) Aggravated Assault (F1)
(18) 2702 (A)( 4) Aggravated Assault (F2)
(18) 3502 (A)(1)(i) Burglary (F1)
(18) 2706 (a)(1) Terroristic Threats (M1)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE: On July 16, 2022, Terrence Henderson turned himself into the East Lampeter Township Police Department, accompanied by his attorney. Henderson was arraigned before MDJ B. Denise Commins and incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $100,000 cash bail.
At approximately 7:30am on June 8, 2022 East Lampeter Township Police responded to the Olde Amish Inn 33 Eastbrook Rd for a report of a person stabbed. It was later determined that a 64 year old male victim was stabbed while in his motel room. The victim advised that an unknown male entered his room and began assaulting him. The suspect then stabbed the victim several times in the neck with a screwdriver while telling the victim that he was going to kill him.
An investigation identified the suspect as Terrence R Henderson, 43 with a last known address in Manheim, PA. Officer Ryan Weigand has charged Henderson with the following:
Henderson had fled the scene prior to police arrival and a warrant was signed for the arrest of Terrence R Henderson. Anyone with knowledge on the whereabouts of Henderson or has additional information regarding this investigation is asked to contact the East Lampeter Township Police Department.
Location
Olde Amish Inn
33 Eastbrook Rd
Ronks, PA 17572
Arrest Date
Jun 16, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2206008719 - 39