Hindering Apprehension (M-2)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 4/7/2017, the East Lampeter Township Police Department were dispatched to the parking lot of the Host Resort for a wanted person sitting in a vehicle. A male matching the description was located. While officers were speaking with the male, the suspect, Amanda HAUPT, 26, of Lancaster, approached. She provided false information as to the identity of the male and attempted to direct officers to a hotel room where she claimed the wanted male was staying. The identity of the detained male was verified as that of the wanted person. HAUPT was arrested for Hindering Apprehension (M-2) and released.
Location
Lancaster Host Resort
2300 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Apr 7, 2017
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.