PaCC 18 3502 A4 Burglary (17 Counts)
PaCC 18 3502 A4 Burglary - Criminal Attempt (3 Counts)
PaCC 18 3502 A3 Burglary (1 Count)
PaCC 18 5506 Loitering and Prowling at Night Time (1 Count)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
During the early morning hours of 20 February 2024 East Lampeter Township Police were investigating reports of suspicious activity in Leola. Investigation led to a foot pursuit and the apprehension of Tyrese Hatfield, 23 years of age from Leola PA. Hatfield was charged with PaCC 18 3502 A4 Burglary (17 Counts), PaCC 18 3502 A4 Burglary - Criminal Attempt (3 Counts), PaCC 18 3502 A3 Burglary (1 Count), PaCC 18 5506 Loitering and Prowling at Night Time (1 Count). Detective Heather Waltman filed the criminal charges before Magisterial District Justice B. Denise Commins who set Hatfield’s bail at $150,000.
Hatfield was remanded to the Lancaster County Prison. As a result of the on-going investigation, numerous burglary cases were solved dating back to the summer of 2023.The investigation is on-going and it involves numerous other agencies in the area. East Lampeter Township Police would like to thank the public for submitting tips regarding these burglaries as they proved to be helpful in the investigation.
Location
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Feb 20, 2024
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
HATFIELD, TYRESE DAIQUAN