Felony Retail Theft
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Resisting Arrest
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At 12:53 pm, 11/12/15, ELTPD responded to Wal-Mart for a shoplifting in progress. It was reported that a Hispanic male who was later identified as the suspect, Kalex Rafael GARCIA, age 39, of Lancaster City, had concealed underwear and and shrimp, valued at $199.00, in a backpack and walked out of the store. When GARCIA was confronted by Loss prevention he fled on foot in the direction of Lincoln Highway East. GARCIA was located by ELTPD patrol units and resisted arrest. GARCIA was taken in custody following a TASER deployment. GARCIA was found to be in possession of syringes and drug paraphernalia consistent for ingesting heroin. GARCIA was charged with felony Retail Theft, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M) and Resisting Arrest (M-2), then committed to Lancaster Co. Prison.
Arrest Date
Nov 12, 2015
Arraignment Date
Nov 13, 2015