(1) count Child Pornography (Felony 2)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 7/12/2019, police received information that Andrew Fritsch (26 year old male from 2200 block Old Philadelphia Pike Lancaster, PA) had images of naked juveniles on a personal computer. A search warrant was executed on 10/02/2019, at which time electronic devices (including a computer) were seized. The computer was submitted to the Lancaster County Digital Forensics Unit for a search. The search revealed 162 images depicting naked children under the age of 18 years and 88 child pornography images depicting children under the age of 18 years having indecent contact. Andrew Fritsch admitted that he owned the seized computer. On 11/4/2019, Detective Edgell with the East Lampeter Township Police Department swore to Felony criminal charges of Possession of Child Pornography and Criminal Use of Communication Facility against Andrew Fritsch before M.D.J. B. Denise Commins office. On 11/12/2019, Detectives along with officers from the East Lampeter Township Police Department took Andrew Fritsch into custody without incident. Andrew Fritsch was taken before MDJ Benner for arraignment and given $50,000 cash bail.
Location
2200 block Old Philadelphia Pike
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Nov 4, 2019
Reference ID
1907014118
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.