(2) counts Possession with Intent to Deliver (F)
(1) Count Possession of Paraphernalia (M)
(1) count Driving under Suspension (sum)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 5/25/2020 at approximately 3:11 a.m., police initiated a traffic stop on a black Lincoln MKS on Route 30 near Greenfield Rd. for a vehicle code violation. Upon making contact with the operator (Vernon Lee Louis Folkes Jr. - 29 year old / black male / 300 block Adams Dr. Coatesville), the officer detected the odor of marijuana. A search revealed 21 grams of crack cocaine, 78 cookies laced with THC, digital scales, plastic baggies and cooking pots. A search of Vernon Folkes Jr. revealed he was in possession of additional crack cocaine, marijuana and $2948 in cash. Vernon Folkes Jr. was charged with Possession with Intent to Deliver cocaine and THC laced cookies (F), Drug Paraphernalia (M), Driving Under Suspension (Sum) and other traffic offense. Vernon Folkes Jr. taken to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment.
Location
Route 30 & Greenfield Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
May 25, 2020
Reference ID
2005022488
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.