(1) count Criminal Attempt Burglary F-2
(1) Count Criminal Mischief
(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking F-2
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 11/5/2019 at approximately 10:49 p.m., police responded to the parking lot of the Humane League of Lancaster (2195 Lincoln Highway East) for an unknown type police call. While in the parking lot, police located an unoccupied Saturn. While investigating, police heard the sound of glass breaking at the building. A male was observed crouched down along the building. The male fled the area on foot and was not apprehended. A few hours later, Northwest Regional Police Department located the male inside a stolen vehicle that was taken from Superior Homes (2187 Lincoln Highway East). The male was identified as Alex Fitzgibbon (28 year old male from the 1800 block of Bradfield Drive Mount Joy, PA). Alex Fitzgibbon was taken into custody and turned over to East Lampeter Township Police. Alex Fitzgibbon was charged with Criminal Attempt Burglary, Criminal Mischief, and Theft by Unlawful Taking. Alex Fitzgibbon was arraigned before Judge Keller and committed to Lancaster County Prison unable to post $75,000 bail.
Location
2195 Lincoln Highway East
Humane League of Lancaster
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Nov 6, 2019
Reference ID
1911005730
Disposition
$75,000 bail
Arraignment Date
Nov 6, 2019
Bail
75000