Felony Fleeing and Eluding/DUI/Underage Drinking/Reckless Driving
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
At 12:48 am, 7/30/15, ELTPD Officer Nate Westerman observed a dark motorcycle with a male operator speeding westbound in the 2400 blk of Lincoln Highway East. The operator failed to yield to police emergency lights and siren, and proceeded to flee, accelerating to high speeds through two work zones on Lincoln Highway East. The operator continued flee onto Route 30 westbound, accelerating to extreme speeds. When ELTPD patrol officers closed in on the motorcycle the operator came to a stop in the area of New Holland Pike. The operator was identified as Philip Joel ESHELMAN, age 20, of Manheim Twp. ESHELMAN was determined to be under the influence of alcohol and was placed under arrest for Fleeing and Eluding and DUI. ESHELMAN was charged with Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer (F-3), Driving Under the Influence- General Impairment (M), Driving Under the Influence- Minors (M), Minor Prohibited from Operating with any Alcohol in System (S), Purchase Consumption Possession or Transportation of Liquor or Malt or Brewed Beverages (S), and Reckless Driving (S). ESHELMAN was arraigned at Central Booking and committed to Lancaster Co. Prison in lieu of $20,000 bail.
Location
2400 blk Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jul 30, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jul 30, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.