Strangulation (F-2); Simple Assault (M-2)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
2/18/17, ELTPD responded to a fight in progress outside an apartment in the 2000 Blk of William Penn Way. It was reported to arriving officers that James David DICK, age 24, of Lancaster, had caused a disturbance at the apartment and assaulted a male resident. It was reported that DICK strangled the male, then punched him repeatedly while the victim was on the ground. The victim was transported to Lancaster General Hospital for treatment. DICK was charged with Strangulation (F-2) and Simple Assault (M-2). DICK was committed to Lancaster Co. Prison on the charges and a active Bench warrant through the Lancaster Co. Sheriff's Office.
Location
Residence
2000 Blw William Penn Way
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Feb 20, 2017