(1) Count DUI (M)
(1) count Fleeing & Eluding Police (F)
(1) count Driving Under Suspension
& traffic violations
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 9/22/2019 at approximately 2:23 a.m., Ofc. Sanger attempted to stop a black Honda Civic in the 00 block of Strasburg Pike for traffic violations. The Honda failed to stop and engaged in a vehicle pursuit. Ofc. Sanger pursued the vehicle into West Lampeter Township at which point the vehicle eventually stopped at the intersection of Stayman Lane & Lampeter Rd. With assistance from West Lampeter Township Police, the driver (identified as Artemis Dawson / 35 year old male from the 00 block of Conestoga St. Lancaster, PA) was taken into custody. The vehicle was also occupied by (2) passengers, one of which had a Lancaster County Bench Warrant. That passenger was turned over to the Lancaster County Sheriff's office. Artemis Dawson was charged with Fleeing and Eluding (Felony), Driving Under the Influence (Misdemeanor), Driving Under Suspension (Summary) and traffic violations. Artemis was transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment at which time he was unable to post $10,000 bail and was remanded to prison.
Arrest Date
Sep 22, 2019
Reference ID
1909025592