(1) count Fleeing & Eluding Police (F3)
(1) Count DUI (M)
(1) count Flight to Avoid Apprehension (M-2)& (5) count of Summary Traffic Offenses
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 3/5/2020 at approximately 9:24 p.m., police attempted to stop a silver Acura Integra in the 200 block of East Main Street for vehicle code violations. The operator failed to yield to police and initiated a vehicle pursuit. The vehicle fled eastbound on Main Street and turned onto Trinity Drive which is a business complex (dead-end). The driver (Cristian Cruz-Gonzalez / 25 year old Hispanic male / 600 block of East End Avenue Lancaster) fled from the vehicle on foot but was apprehended by police a short time later. Cristian Cruz-Gonzalez had the odor of alcohol emanating about his person. A search of Cristian Cruz-Gonzalez person revealed he was in possession of a cut off straw commonly used to injest illicit substances, that contained a white residue. Cristian Cruz-Gonzalez was transported to a hospital for a blood draw. It was determined Cristian Cruz-Gonzalez was wanted out of Dauphin County for a drug offense. Cristian Cruz-Gonzalez was charged with Fleeing and Eluding Police, DUI, Flight to Avoid Apprehension, Reckless Driving, Driving Under Suspension, Registration & Fraudulent Inspection violations. Cristian Cruz-Gonzalez was transported to Lancaster County Prison.
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2020
Reference ID
2003005704