(1) count Fleeing & Eluding Police (F-3)
(1) count Reckless Driving (sum)
(1) count Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended (DUI related)
additional summaries
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 5/24/2020 at approximately 6:52 p.m., an ELTPD police officer attempted to initiate a traffic stop on a white and red motorcycle for a vehicle code violation. The rider (Damian Omar Cruz / 29 year old / Hispanic male / 200 block W. Walnut St. Lancaster) failed to yield and initiated a vehicle pursuit. Damian Cruz operated the motorcycle at speeds in excess of 100 miles per hour on E. Walnut Street and over 90 miles per hour between Pleasure and Ranck Ave. Damian Cruz proceeded through traffic intersections while facing a steady red light. Due to knowing the identity of the operator and for the safety of the general public, the pursuit was terminated. East Lampeter Township Police obtained a warrant for Damian Cruz's arrest charging him with Fleeing & Eluding Police, Reckless Driving, Driving while Operating Privilege is Suspended (DUI related) along with several other vehicle code violations. East Lampeter Township Police is requesting assistance in locating Damian Cruz due to his obvious disregard for the safety of the general public. Anyone with information is requested to contact officer Reimers at 717 291-4676 or click on the submit a tip button below.
Arrest Date
May 24, 2020
Reference ID
2005022144