(1) Robbery (F-3)
(1) count Criminal Conspiracy (F-3)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
On 6/3/2020 at approximately 12:30 p.m., police were dispatched to the Budget Host Inn (2140 Lincoln Highway East) for a robbery that just occurred. Upon arrival, police spoke with the victim (employee) who advised while she was cleaning a room, she was approached by an unknown male and female. The male and female accused her of stealing $80.00 they accidentally left in the room. The victim advised the male and female grabbed a money pouch from her entering into an altercation. Another victim attempted to intervene during which time the female actor pulled a gun out and threatened to shoot them. Video surveillance and photographs from the robbery incident were provided to surrounding departments.
On 6/6/2020, a Lancaster City police officer initiated a traffic stop on the suspect vehicle. The occupants (Jayquann Burkett - 19 year old / black male / 600 block Salem Ave. York & Sophia Cortez - 18 year old / Hispanic female / 100 block Old Dorwar St. Lancaster) were identified as the suspects involved in the robbery. Sophia Cortez was found to be in possession of a loaded revolver at the time of arrest. Jayquann Burkett was also wanted by Manheim Township police department for a carjacking incident that occurred in their jurisdiction.
Sophia Cortez & Jayquann Burkett were transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment. Jayquann Burkett and Sophia Cortez are both currently incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison.
Location
2140 Lincoln Highway East
Budget Host Inn
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jun 6, 2020
Reference ID
2006002757
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.