Robbery
Burglary
Conspiracy to Commit Burglary
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Green
On 3/26/15, East Lampeter Twp PD was dispatched to a home invasion robbery in progress at a residence in the 00 blk of Bowman Road. It was reported that two White males and three Black males armed with a shotgun were attempting to force their way into the residence. The residence was occupied at the time with multiple adults and several children. Prior to police arrival the males made forced entry into the residence. Once inside the residence the males stole cash, a diamond ring, a purse with contents, and a cell phone before fleeing. Two of the suspects were apprehended at the scene by ELTPD patrol officers. The suspects were identified as Rafik R. BUTLER, age 19, of Quarryville, and a 17 year old male juvenile from New Providence. A shotgun was also recovered by ELTPD detectives. Both suspects were charged with one count each of Robbery (F-1), Burglary (F-1), and Conspiracy to Commit Burglary (F-1) by ELTPD Detective Chris Jones, and were committed to Lancaster Co. Prison. The juvenile was charged as an adult. One adult occupant inside the residence sustained minor injuries during the altercation. The investigation determined that the residence was targeted and there was no further danger to the public.
Investigation by Detective Jones indentified the other suspects as Shaun DEVLIN, age 20, of Philadelphia, Christopher HOWARD, age 21, of Exton, and Harold E. ROWE III, age 20, of Strasburg. DEVLIN, HOWARD and ROWE were also charged with Robbery, Burglary and Conspiracy to Commit Burglary by Detective Jones. Shaun DEVLIN and Harold ROWE have been apprehended and arraigned on the charges. DEVLIN was committed to Lancaster Co. Prison, and ROWE was released after posting $75,000 bail. Christopher HOWARD remains at large and a warrant for his arrest has been issued. HOWARD is known to frequent the area of Lancaster City and Quarryville. Anyone with information on HOWARD’s whereabouts should contact East Lampeter Twp PD (717) 291-4676.
Location
00 Block Bowman Road
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Apr 9, 2015
Disposition
Incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison
Bail
75000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.