Simple Assault
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At 7:40 pm, Tuesday, 6/30/15, ELTPD responded to an assault that just occurred at the Book Cellar outlet at Rockvale Square. Arriving officers discovered that a female employee of the store had been physically assaulted by an unknown male. The female victim reported that the male, who was not known to her, entered the store and began looking around. The male then approached the sales register and came behind the counter where the victim was standing. The victim reported that the suspect grabbed her around the neck from behind and began choking her to the point that she could not breath. The victim was able to pull away and the suspect ran out of the store to a a gray Chevrolet Celebrity with PA registration. The victim displayed abrasions about her neck and declined medical treatment. The suspect was located by ELTPD patrol officers and identified as, Zachary warren CAMPBELL, age 21, of Lancaster. CAMPBELL was charged with one count of Simple Assault (M-2) by ELTPD Officer Anthony Fletcher.
Arrest Date
Jul 1, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jul 1, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.