(1) count Fleeing & Eluding Police (F3)
(1) count Driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked DUI related (M3)
(2) counts Possession of Controlled Substances (M)
(1) Count Possession of Paraphernalia (M)
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 4/15/2019 at approximately 12:09 am, an East Lampeter Township Police officer observed a pick-up truck stopped for an extended period of time at the intersection of Willow Rd. & Horseshoe Rd. The officer went to investigate the vehicle and learned the operator (Brian Caldwell / 50 year old male / Penny Lane Oceanview, Deleware) was illegally dumping a substance along the roadway. The officer attempted to initiate a traffic stop, but Brian Caldwell failed to stop engaging in a vehicle pursuit. A high speed pursuit ensued (94 miles per hour at times) during which time Brian Caldwell committed numerous summary offenses. Brian Caldwell eventually stopped later admitting his vehicle ran out of gas. A search of the vehicle Brian Caldwell was operating revealed a small amount of marihuana and methamphetamine along with drug paraphernalia. Brian Caldwell was charged with Felony Fleeing and Eluding Police, Possession of Controlled Substances, Paraphernalia, Driving while Under Suspension (DUI related), Scattering Rubish and multiple other summaries. Brian Caldwell was arraigned on said charges and remanded to prison after not being able to post bail of $250,000.
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2019
Reference ID
1903017162