Sexual Abuse of Children (Child Pornography) and Criminal Use of Communication Facility
Age
63 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 4/19/16, East Lampeter Twp Police Detective Joe Edgell filed Child Pornography charges against Steven Alan BROWN, age 63, formerly of Leola. BROWN was charged with three counts of Sexual Abuse of Children- Child Pornography (F-2) and two counts of Criminal Use of Communication Facility (F-3). BROWN was arraigned before MDJ B. Denise Commins and incarcerated at Lancaster Co. Prison on $100,000 bail. BROWN had been free on bail from a Sexual Abuse of Children- Child Pornography charge that was filed on 3/31/16 by Det Edgell.
The investigation was initiated after child pornography was found by a cleaning crew at a Leola apartment that BROWN had been evicted from. Further investigation by East Lampeter Twp Police investigators and the Lancaster Co. Computer Forensic Lab found thousands of digital images and photographs of child pornography depicting children less than 18 years of age, and children less than 13 years of age, engaged in prohibited sexual acts, or in simulation of such acts which involved indecent contact.
Arrest Date
Apr 19, 2016
Arraignment Date
Apr 21, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.