(2) counts Receiving stolen Property (F3)
(1) Count Persons Not to Possess (etc) Firearms (F-2)
(1) Count False Identification To Law Enforcement (M)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 9/10/2019 at approximately 3:00 a.m. East Lampeter Township Police Officer Manley was patrolling the parking lot of the Red Roof Inn (2390 Lincoln Highway East) operating a police vehicle equipped with an automatic license plate reader. The license plate reader notified the officer a stolen vehicle (2001 Nissan Maxima) was located. The vehicle had been stolen out of Dauphin County. Officers arrested Christopher Benjamin Jr. (29 year old male from the 1700 block of Carnation St. Harrisburg, PA) as he was in possession of the vehicle. Christopher Benjamin was found to be in possession of a stolen firearm (.45 caliber handgun) also stolen from Dauphin County. Christopher Benjamin provided a false name to police during the encounter and was later determined to be a convicted felon who is not to possess a firearm. Christopher Benjamin also had an outstanding arrest warrant from Manheim Township Police Department for Armed Bank Robbery. Custody of Christopher Benjamin was turned over to Manheim Township Police Department. Charges of Persons not to Possess a Firearm, Receiving Stolen Property and False Identification to Law Enforcement were filed with MDJ Commins office.
Location
2390 Lincoln Highway East
Red Roof Inn
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Sep 10, 2019
Reference ID
1909010508