(1) count Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 3/12/2018, Sgt. Cloonan of the East Lampeter Township Police Department was checking registrations in the 300 block of W.Main St., Leola, and observed a black Honda which was displaying a registration which was suspended. The vehicle was stopped in the 2100 block of New Holland Pike. Upon contact with the driver, Marlon Rashaun BELTON, 37, of Florida, evidence of drug use was detected. Further investigation led to the finding of a small amount of marijuana. BELTON was arrested for (1) count Possession of a Controlled Substance (M) and later taken to MDJ Sheller for arraignment. BELTON was committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $2,500.00 cash bail.
Location
300 block W. Main St.
Leola, PA 17540
Arrest Date
Mar 12, 2018
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.