(1) count Fleeing & Eluding a Police Officer (F-3)
(1) Count DUI (M)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 10/11/2020 at approximately 1:08 a.m., Jabrill Baker (19 year old / black male / 5700 block Wheeler St. Philadelphia, PA) was operating a vehicle in the 2000 block of Lincoln Highway East. Jabrill nearly sideswiped an officer when passing him and then made a left turn from the far right lane, crossing over 2 lanes while facing a steady red turn indicator while at the intersection of Greenland Dr. & Lincoln Highway East. The officer initiated a traffic stop in the parking lot of Wawa (2132 Lincoln Highway East) at which time Jabrill left a parked position and fled through the parking lot and back out onto Lincoln Highway East at a high rate of speed. Jabrill traveled from the 2000 block of Lincoln Highway East through the 2700 block of Lincoln Highway East at speeds up to 137 miles per hour. Officers deployed spike strips in the 2800 block of Lincoln Highway East which successfully deflated the vehicles tires causing Jabrill to come to a stop.
Jabrill was taken into custody at which time he had a moderate odor of marijuana about his person and admitted to smoking marijuana approximately 1 hour earlier. Jabrill consented to a blood draw which is being sent to a lab for analysis. Jabrill was charged with Fleeing & Eluding (F3 ), DUI (M), Reckless Driving (Summary), Red Signal Violation (Summary) and Disregarding Traffic Lane (Summary). A 17 year old juvenile passenger was inside of the vehicle at the time of this incident.
Jabrill was taken to Lancaster County Prison where he was arraigned and committed to prison on $10,000 bail.
Location
2000 block Lincoln Highway East
lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Oct 11, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2010010781