(1) count Fleeing & Eluding Police (F-3)
(1) count Flight to Avoid Apprehension (F3)
(5) counts of additional summary violations
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 6/1/2020 at approximately 5:26 p.m., an officer was sitting at the intersection of Lincoln Highway East and N. Ronks Rd. when he observed a silver sedan travel through the intersection facing a steady red light. The officer attempted to initiate a traffic stop, but the sedan sped away at a high speed initiating a vehicle pursuit. For public safety reasons, the pursuit was terminated by the officer. A short time later, the officer observed the vehicle again and was able to obtain identifying information on the driver. The officer again attempted to stop the vehicle, but the sedan again sped away at a high speed. The pursuit was again terminated by the officer for safety reasons. The officer was able to identify the driver as Justin Tyler Aicholz (29 year old / white male / 100 block Club House Drive Bernville, PA). Justin Aicholz was determined to be a wanted person (Felony Burglary warrant through PA State Parole) with a suspended license. Justin Aicholz was charged with Fleeing & Eeluding police (F-3), Flight to Avoid Apprehension (F-3), and (5) additional summary offenses. Police currently possess a warrant for Justin Aicholz arrest. Anyone with information regarding the whereabouts of Justin Aichoz is requested to contact their local police department or Ofc. Wiegand at 717 291-4676. Tips may also be submitted using the submit a tip button below.
Arrest Date
Jun 2, 2020
Reference ID
2006000745