(1) Count Statutory Sexual Assault and related charges
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
249 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
On Saturday 02-13-2021, The East Lampeter Township Police Department arrested Mirza Ahmed, 28 years old from College Point, Queens, New York at a motel in the 2400 blk of Old Philadelphia Pike on multiple sex offense charges involving a minor. This arrest came after an extensive investigation in which Ahmed is accused of having indecent sexual contact with a child under the age of 16 years old as well as the recording and sharing of sexually explicit digital images involving a child. It is alleged that Ahmed traveled from New York after conversing with the 13 year old female victim via an online social media platform and meeting her in Columbia, Lancaster County. Ahmed then reserved a motel room in East Lampeter Township where he engaged in sexual activity with the victim as well as photographing and videoing the encounter. It is alleged that Ahmed traveled to Lancaster County and met with the victim on two (2) separate occasions, once in November and a second time in December 2020. During the last incident, a second 14 year old female victim was also present in the room. Ahmed may have had contact with other minors online and/or in person. Anyone having had contact with Ahmed or has additional information is encouraged to contact the East Lampeter Township Police Department. Ahmed was arrested and charged by Detective Chris Jones with:
Ahmed was arraigned and incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $1,000,000 bail which has since been posted.
Location
2400 block Old Philadelphia Pike
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Feb 13, 2021
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
2012018496 - #34