CRIMINAL ATTEMPT HOMICIDE
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
POSSESSION OF INSTRUMENTS OF A CRIME
DISCHARGING OF A FIREARM INTO AN OCCUPIED STRUCTURE
Age
23
Gender
Male
On 26 July 2025 at 0234Hrs., East Lampeter Township Police responded to the 1900 block of Lincoln Highway East for a reported shooting. Responding officers located an adult victim with a gun shot wound to the head. The victim was transported to a local hospital with life threatening injuries. As a result of the investigation Detective Heather Waltman charged Marquis Angel Aguilera with Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault, Possession of Instruments of a Crime and Discharging of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure. Anyone with information is requested to contact Detective Heather Waltman with the East Lampeter Township Police Department at (717) 291-4676 or click on the submit a tip button below. This is believed to be an isolated incident and there is no on-going threat to the community.
Location
1900Blk. Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jul 26, 2025
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
2507033351
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.