(6) counts Theft From Motor Vehicle
(1) count Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Between 11/15/2019 - 12/3/2019 police took numerous reports of thefts from vehicles. The thefts occurred at various locations (Rockvale Outlets parking lot, Target parking lot, Goodwill parking lot, and other streets located within East Lampeter Township). An investigation conducted by Det. Joseph Edgell lead to a suspect (Leif Adkins / 42 year old white male / Kinzers). On 12/8/2019, police responded to the 2400 block of Leaman Road for a hit and run accident involving a stolen 2017 Ford F-150. The driver (Leif Adkins) was subsequently apprehended and interviewed. Leif Adkins admitted to possessing a stolen Ford van and committing the previously mentioned thefts using that vehicle during the commission of those crimes. Leif Adkins was charged with Receiving Stolen Property (F3), Theft from Motor Vehicle (M3), Flight to Avoid Aprehension (F3), Accidents Involving Damage (M3), and multiple summary violations. Leif Adkins is currently incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison.
Location
35 S. Willow Dale Dr.
Rockvale Outlets
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Dec 19, 2019
Reference ID
1911028338
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.