(1) count DUI (F3)
(1) count Resisting Arrest (M2)
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 11/23/2020, police were dispatched to the 00 block of Wilson Ave. for a disturbance. Upon arrival, police learned Benito Abreu (54 year old / Hispanic male / Leola) was involved in a domestic incident and had been driving his vehicle after consuming alcohol. Police made contact with Benito who exhibited signs of intoxication and was agitated. Benito was given standardized field sobriety testing and advised he was under arrest for DUI. As officers attempted to take Benito into custody, he resisted and refused to surrender his hands. He was eventually taken to the ground where he was taken into custody.
Benito was transported to the PA State Police barracks at which time he refused to comply with chemical testing. Benito was charged with DUI (F-3 due to 2 prior offenses and this being a refusal) and Resisting Arrest (M-2). Benito was arraigned and committed to Lancaster County Prison.
Arrest Date
Nov 23, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2011022975