Theft from Vehicle
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At 1:40 pm, Sunday, 5/31/15, ELTPD responded to a theft from vehicle that just occurred in the parking lot of Weis Market, 1603 Lincoln Highway East. A female victim reported that she was returning to her vehicle after shopping and saw two unknown Hispanic males at her vehicle. The victim yelled at the males causing them to flee on bicycles towards Lancaster City. The victim reported that two HP laptop computers and jewelry were stolen from her vehicle. Responding ELTPD patrol officers located the bicycles abandoned near the Conestoga river. A 16 year old male suspect from Lancaster City was located by patrol officers along Pitney Road. The stolen property was recovered along the Conestoga river in two backpacks. The juvenile suspect was charged with misdemeanor Theft from a Motor Vehicle and committed to Lancaster Co. Youth Intervention Center. The second suspect was not located, but has been identified and will also be charged.
Arrest Date
May 31, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jun 1, 2015