UNSWORN FALSIFICATION TO AUTHORITIES
Age
54
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The East Earl Township Police Department charged James H. Wible of Leola with Unsworn Falsification to Authorities, a misdemeanor of the third degree. On October 3, 2025, Wible attempted to purchase a firearm from The Sportsman's Shop, 1214 Main Street. Wible is alleged to have made a false written statement(s) on ATF Form F4473 (Firearms Transaction Record) and/or Pennsylvania State Police form SP 4-113 Application/Record of Sale. These false statements were discovered during the pre-purchase background check. Wible's firearm purchase was denied.
The public is reminded that criminal charges are merely accusations. Wible is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
1214 Main St
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Jan 21, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
EE-2026-0125
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Earl Township Police Department.