SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The East Earl Township Police Department arrested James R. Stackhouse of East Earl for one count of Simple Assault. On January 10, 2026 at 7:18 PM, officers responded to a disturbance where Stackhouse allegedly assaulted the victim. Stackhouse was arraigned by MDJ Mankin on January 11. Judge Mankin set Stackhouse's bail at $10,000. Stackhouse was unable to post bail. He was committed to Lancaster County Prison to await future court proceedings.
The public is reminded that criminal charges are merely accusations. Stackhouse is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
East Earl, PA
Arrest Date
Jan 10, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
EE-2026-0065
Disposition
Unable to post bail
Arraignment Date
Jan 11, 2026
Judge
MDJ William Mankin II
Bail
10000