CONTEMPT FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER OR AGREEMENT (PFA VIOLATION)
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE: Stackhouse was apprehended by the East Earl Township Police Department Monday June 8th, 2026. Stackhouse was arraigned by MDJ Jonathan Heisse. Judge Heisse set Stackhouse's bail at $40,000. He was unable to post bail and was committed to Lancaster County Prison to wait future court proceedings.
The East Earl Township Police Department holds an active arrest warrant for James R. Stackhouse of Downingtown. Stackhouse is wanted for Contempt for Violation of Order or Agreement. It is alleged that on May 22, 2026 at 3:47 PM, Stackhouse contacted the person protected by a Protection from Abuse Abuse Order (PFA). This contact violated the provisions of the PFA. As a result, a warrant was issued for Stackhouse's arrest.
Anyone with information of Stackhouse's whereabout is asked to contact the East Earl Township Police Department at 717-355-5302, or anonymously by clicking "Submit a Tip."
The public is reminded that criminal charges are merely accusations. Stackhouse is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Jun 8, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
EE-2026-0791
Disposition
Unable to post bail
Arraignment Date
Jun 8, 2026
Judge
MDJ Jonathan Heisse
Bail
40000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Earl Township Police Department.