CONTEMPT FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER OR AGREEMENT (PFA VIOLATION)
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The East Earl Township Police Department arrested James R. Stackhouse of East Earl for Contempt for Violation of Order or Agreement (PFA violation). It is alleged that on January 15, 2026 at 10:49 AM, Stackhouse violated a provision of a Protection From Abuse Order (PFA). Stackhouse entered and remained in a residence from which he was barred by the provisions of the PFA. Stackhouse was arraigned by MDJ Jonathan Heisse. Judge Heisse set Stackhouse's bail at $25,000. He was unable to post bail and was committed to Lancaster County Prison to await future court proceedings.
The public is reminded that criminal charges are merely accusations. Stackhouse is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
East Earl, PA
Arrest Date
Jan 15, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
EE-2026-0088
Disposition
Unable to post bail
Arraignment Date
Jan 15, 2026
Judge
MDJ Jonathan Heisse
Bail
25000