THEFT OF LEASED PROPERTY
CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
The East Earl Township Police Department charged John W. Sheaffer, III of Willow Street with Theft of Leased Property and Criminal Conspiracy. It is alleged that on September 4, 2024, Sheaffer conspired with two other persons to lease a Honda generator from JB Zimmerman Ace Hardware, 880 E. Main St, East Earl Township. It is further alleged that Sheaffer and his co-conspirators sold the leased generator to a pawn shop.
A warrant was issued for Sheaffer. Sheaffer surrendered on April 1, 2026. Sheaffer was arraigned by MDJ Jonathan Heisse. Judge Heisse set Sheaffer's bail at $7,500 unsecured and he was released to await future court proceedings.
The public is reminded that criminal charges are merely accusations. Sheaffer is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
880 E Main St
New Holland, PA 17557
Arrest Date
Apr 1, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
EE-2024-1374
Disposition
Released on unsecured bail
Arraignment Date
Apr 1, 2026
Judge
MDJ Jonathan Heisse
Bail
7500
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Earl Township Police Department.