UNSWORN FALSIFICATION TO AUTHORITIES
Age
51
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The East Earl Township Police Department charged Jose A. Rodriguez of Ephrata with Unsworn Falsification to Authorities, a misdemeanor of the third degree. On January 21, 2025, Rodriguez attempted to purchase a firearm from The Sportsman's Shop, 1214 Main Street. Rodriguez is alleged to have made a false written statement(s) on ATF Form F4473 (Firearms Transaction Record) and/or Pennsylvania State Police form SP 4-113 Application/Record of Sale. These false statements were discovered during the pre-purchase background check. Rodriguez's firearm purchase was denied.
Rodriguez is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
1214 Main Street
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
May 7, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
EE-2025-0675