FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION
EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT
POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
RESISTING ARREST OR OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT
Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The East Earl Township Police Department arrested Andrew C. Riehl of Ephrata. Riehl is charged with Flight to Avoid Apprehension, Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and Resisting Arrest. On April 16, 2026 at 6:25 PM, an officer was on patrol in the parking lot of Turkey Hill at 168 Toddy Drive. The officer conducted a traffic stop on a Nissan Altima being operated by Michael A. Esh after discovering that he was the subject of an active arrest warrant. Riehl was the passenger in Esh's vehicle. When the officer attempted to take Esh into custody, Riehl fled the scene on foot. Riehl was located a short time later by an off-duty East Earl Township police officer. The officer saw Riehl running on Center Ave near Division HW. The off-duty officer was soon joined by an on-duty officer. It is alleged that Riehl ignored commands to stop running, which necessitated officers tackling him to take him into custody. Officers discovered that Riehl was the subject of a bench warrant held by the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office.
Riehl was transported to Lancaster County Prison. Riehl was arraigned by MDJ Benner. Judge Benner set Riehl's bail at $25,000. Riehl was unable to post bail. He was committed to Lancaster County Prison to await future court proceedings.
The public is reminded that criminal charges are merely accusations. Riehl is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
168 Toddy Dr
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
EE-2026-0597
Disposition
Unable to post bail
Arraignment Date
Apr 17, 2026
Judge
MDJ John Benner
Bail
24998
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Earl Township Police Department.