Unsworn Falsification to Authorities
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
187 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
The East Earl Township Police Department charged Carl A. Linton of Sinking Spring with Unsworn Falsification to Authorities. On July 14, 2021, Linton attempted to purchase a firearm at The Sportsman's Shop, 1214 Main Street. Linton is alleged to have made false written statements on ATF Form F4473 (Firearms Transaction Record) and/or Pennsylvania State Police form SP 4-113 Application/Record of Sale. These false statements were discovered during the pre-purchase background check. Linton's firearm purchase was denied.
Linton is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
1214 Main Street
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Feb 1, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
EE-2023-0113