RETAIL THEFT
DRIVING WHILE OPERATING PRIVILEGE IS SUSPENDED OR REVOKED (DUI RELATED)
Age
46
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Blue
Eyes
Gray
The East Earl Township Police Department arrested Matthew J. Leahy of West Chester. Leahy is charged with Retail Theft, Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked (DUI related), and a summary traffic offense. It is alleged that on March 17 and again on April 6, 2026, Leahy stole a combined $1041.07 in merchandise from JB Zimmerman Ace Hardware, 880 Main St, East Earl Township.
A warrant was issued for Leahy. He was apprehended by the East Earl Township Police Department on April 15, 2026. Leahy was transported to Lancaster County Prison. He was arraigned by MDJ Keller. Judge Keller set Leahy's bail at $10,000. He was unable to post bail. Leahy was committed to Lancaster County Prison to await future court proceedings.
The public is reminded that criminal charges are merely accusations. Leahy is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
880 E Main St
New Holland, PA 17557
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
EE-2026-0535
Disposition
Unable to post bail
Arraignment Date
Apr 16, 2026
Judge
MDJ Joshua Keller
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Earl Township Police Department.