STRANGULATION
RESISTING ARREST OR OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT
TERRORISTIC THREATS
SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
The East Earl Township Police Department arrested Bruce C. Laclair, no fixed address. On March 31, 2026, at 12:18 AM, officers responded to a reported domestic disturbance in the parking lot of Turkey Hill, 168 Toddy Drive. It is alleged that Laclair strangled and threatened the victim. Laclair physically resisted officers when they attempted to take him into custody.
Laclair was arraigned by MDJ Commins. Judge Commins set his bail at $10,000. Laclair was unable to post bail and was committed to Lancaster County Prison to await future court proceedings.
The public is reminded that criminal charges are merely accusations. Laclair is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
168 Toddy Dr
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
EE-2026-0505
Disposition
Unable to post bail
Arraignment Date
Mar 31, 2026
Judge
MDJ Denise Commins
Bail
10000