UNSWORN FALSIFICATION TO AUTHORITIES
Age
29
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The East Earl Township Police Department charged Adam L. Gonzalez of Akron with Unsworn Falsification to Authorities, a misdemeanor of the third degree. On October 24, 2025, Gonzalez attempted to purchase a firearm from The Sportsman's Shop, 1214 Main Street. Gonzalez is alleged to have made a false written statement(s) on ATF Form F4473 (Firearms Transaction Record) and/or Pennsylvania State Police form SP 4-113 Application/Record of Sale. These false statements were discovered during the pre-purchase background check. Gonzalez's firearm purchase was denied.
The public is reminded that criminal charges are merely accusations. Gonzalez is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
1214 Main St
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Feb 16, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
EE-2026-0273
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Earl Township Police Department.