THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS FIREARMS
WARRANT SERVICE
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The East Earl Township Police Department arrested David A. Furjanic, Sr. of East Earl for two counts of Theft and Persons Not to Possess Firearms. It is alleged that on January 12, 2026, Furjanic stole a firearm from the victim. Furjanic is a person not permitted to possess firearms. On January 14, 2026, Furjanic was arrested on these charges as well as two outstanding Lancaster County bench warrants. Furjanic was arraigned by MDJ Jonathan Heisse. Judge Heisse set Furjanic's bail at $10,000. He was unable to post bail and committed to Lancaster County Prison to await future court proceedings.
The public is reminded that criminal charges are merely accusations. Furjanic is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
4200 Block of Division Hwy
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Jan 14, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
EE-2026-0079
Disposition
Unable to post bail
Arraignment Date
Jan 14, 2026
Judge
MDJ Jonathan Heisse
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Earl Township Police Department.