AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
RESISTING ARREST OR OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT
INSTITUTIONAL VANDALISM
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
Age
25
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
The East Earl Township Police Department arrested Michael A. Esh of Lancaster. Esh is charged with Aggravated Assault, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Resisting Arrest, Institutional Vandalism, Driving Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance. On April 16, 2026 at 6:25 PM, an officer was on patrol in the parking lot of Turkey Hill at 168 Toddy Drive. The officer conducted a traffic stop on a Nissan Altima being operated by Esh after discovering that he was the subject of an active arrest warrant. When the officer attempted to take Esh into custody, Esh resisted arrest and fought with the officer, causing minor injuries to the officer. With the assistance of Good Samaritans, the officer was able to get Esh into custody. Once Esh was in custody, the officer noticed signs that Esh was possibly under the influence of a controlled substance. While in custody, Esh broke a window of an East Earl Township patrol car.
Esh was transported to Lancaster County Prison. Esh was arraigned by MDJ Benner. Judge Benner set Esh's bail at $50,000. Esh was unable to post bail. He was committed to Lancaster County Prison to await future court proceedings.
The public is reminded that criminal charges are merely accusations. Esh is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
168 Toddy Dr
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
EE-2026-0597
Disposition
Unable to post bail
Arraignment Date
Apr 17, 2026
Judge
MDJ John Benner
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Earl Township Police Department.