DRIVING WHILE OPERATING PRIVILEGE IS SUSPENDED - DUI RELATED (M3)
Age
50
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The East Earl Township Police Department previously held an arrest warrant for Eugene Elam of Leola. The warrant was issued by Judge Heisse for Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked (DUI related). The warrant is the result of a traffic stop that occurred on June 29, 2026 in the 1300 block of Main Street, East Earl Township.
Elam surrendered on July 6, 2026 to the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office. Elam was arraigned by MDJ Torrey Landis. Judge Landis set Elam's bail at $3,000. Elam was unable to post bail and was committed to Lancaster County Prison to await future court proceedings.
The public is reminded that criminal charges are merely accusations. Elam is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
1300 Main St
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Jul 6, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
EE-2026-0991
Disposition
Unable to post bail
Arraignment Date
Jul 6, 2026
Judge
MDJ Torrey Landis
Bail
3000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Earl Township Police Department.