DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL (HIGHEST RATE)
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL (GENERAL IMPAIRMENT)
Age
40
Race
Asian Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The East Earl Township Police Department arrested Gopal Chuwan of Lititz. Chuwan was charged with Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol (highest rate) and Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol (general impairment). It is alleged that on February 14, 2026 at around 10:30 PM, officers were notified of a vehicle driving erratically on Main Street. An officer located the vehicle traveling westbound on Division HW. The officer conducted an investigation and discovered Chuwan was under the influence of alcohol. Chuwan submitted to a chemical test which revealed his blood alcohol concentration (BAC) was .201%.
The public is reminded that criminal charges are merely accusations. Chuwan is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
3900 Block of Division Hwy
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Feb 14, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
EE-2026-0255