Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Divisions
    • Legal Division
    • Investigative Division
    • Victim and Witness Services
  • Calendar
  • What Do We Do?
Crime
  • Child Abuse Crimes
  • Elder and Care Dependent Abuse
  • Animal Abuse
  • Human Trafficking
    • 2nd Quarter, 2024 Newsletter
Programs
  • ARD/DUI
  • Bad Check Program
  • Bingo Licensing
  • Small Games of Chance Licensing
  • Pathways to Recovery
Resources
  • External Links
  • Victim/Witness Handbook
  • Drug Forfeiture Accounts
  • Photo Release Policy
  • Pro Se Online Application for Review
  • Victim Right of Access Form
  • Your Rights
Lancaster's Law Enforcement Series
  • District Attorney Adams Announces Lancaster Law Enforcement Series
  • Columbia Borough Police Officer Nate Miller
  • East Cocalico Township Police Officer Keith McCabe
  • East Cocalico Township Police Officer Rachael Odenwalt
  • East Hempfield Township Police Sergeant Anthony Lombardo
  • East Hempfield Township Police Sergeant Richard Gauck
  • East Lampeter Township Police Detective Sergeant Preston Gentzler
  • East Lampeter Township Police Officer Samuel Sanger
  • Elizabethtown Police Officer Anthony Lederer
  • Ephrata Police Officer Robert Wolpert
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police Officer Harry Valverde
  • Lancaster County Sheriff's Office Corporal David Cole
  • Manheim Borough Police Sergeant Jason Riggle
  • Manheim Township Police Officer Alyse Gallagher
  • Manheim Township Police Officer Marc Wiczkowski
  • Manor Township Police Officer Steven Haas
  • Millersville University Police Lieutenant Arthur White
  • Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department Detective Theresa Stauffer
  • Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Officer Brandon Legerlotz
  • Pequea Township Police Officer Victoria Walton
  • Quarryville Borough Police Officer Mitchell Melot
  • West Earl Township Police Department Officer Jake Waltz
  • West Earl Township Police Officer Samantha Heise
  • West Hempfield Township Police Officer Cameron Powers
  • West Lampeter Township Police Officer Ed McLaughlin
  • West Lampeter Township Police Officer Juan Guadalupe
RTK RequestOur CountyContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster County DA
  • 50 North Duke Street, 6th Floor, Lancaster, PA 17608
  • (717) 299-8100
  • Lancaster County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
  • Lancaster County District Attorney's Office on X
Heather Adams, District Attorney
lancasterda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Lancaster County District Attorney's Office Logo

Lancaster County District Attorney's Office

lancasterda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 299-8100
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Divisions
      • Legal Division
      • Investigative Division
      • Victim and Witness Services
    • Calendar
    • What Do We Do?
  • Crime
    • Child Abuse Crimes
    • Animal Abuse
    • Human Trafficking
  • Programs
    • ARD/DUI
    • Bad Check Program
    • Bingo Licensing
    • Pathways to Recovery
  • Resources
    • External Links
    • Victim/Witness Handbook
    • Drug Forfeiture Accounts
    • Photo Release Policy
    • Victim Right of Access Form
    • Your Rights
  • Lancaster's Law Enforcement Series
  • RTK Request
  • Our County
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

rashadwilliams.png
jabartaylor.png

WANTED: 2 Fugitives Who Escaped Va. Jail Could be in Lancaster County

Details Map

Federal law enforcers are hunting two men - one convicted of murder and the other of malicious wounding - who escaped a Virginia correctional center on Monday and are believed to possibly be in Lancaster County.

Rashad E. Williams, 18, and Jabar Ali Taylor, 20, stayed at Homewood Suites by Hilton on Granite Run Drive earlier this week and could still be in the Lancaster area.

Surveillance footage confirmed the men were recently at Turkey Hill store on Granite Run Drive and Manheim Pike.

U.S. Marshals are asking anyone with information about Williams and Taylor, or who saw them or interacted with them, call 1-866-865-TIPS (8477).

Do not attempt to confront these men. They are dangerous fugitives.

Local law-enforcement officials are assisting the Marshals with searches and efforts to locate the fugitives.

A reward of $5,000 apiece is offered for information that leads to capture of the fugitives.

Location

Lancaster, PA

Date

Jul 18, 2020

Created Jul 18th, 2020 | Updated Aug 1st, 2020
rashadwilliams.png
jabartaylor.png
Submit a Tip
Lancaster County DA
50 North Duke Street
6th Floor
Lancaster, PA 17608
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Lancaster County District Attorney's Office Badge

To follow the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play