Aggravated Assault
Age
34
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
*****Originally released information 10 July 2017*****
On Monday 10 July 2017 Officers from Platoon A responded to a complaint of a fight in progress near East End Ave. and S. Plum St. Upon arrival in the area of S. Ann St. and East End Ave., Off. Yoder located a 35 year old male that had a stab wound on his right arm, nose and behind his right ear. The male was transported to LGH for treatment.
After investigating the incident last night and this morning, Det. Sgt. Kurt Miller has garnered information that the following happened prior to Police arrival in the area. The victim and another male had been at the Prince of Subs bar on S. Prince St earlier that evening. There had been some type of altercation between the victim, his friend and another group of males.
Later in the night, the victim and his friend went to the area of S. Plum St., in the victim's vehicle, to find one of the males from the opposing group. When they arrived and confronted the male, a group of his friends arrived and attacked the males in the car. The victim believed that someone opened the passenger and punched him several times. It was only a moment later that he realized he had been stabbed on his right side.
The victim ran from the scene and said that he heard several gunshots fired in his direction. (Officers had located six spent shell casings in the area of S. Plum St. and E. Mifflin St.) The victim did not know where his friend of his vehicle were when Officer Yoder found him. Officers had located the victim's vehicle crashed into a parked car along the 400 blk. E. King St. The victim told Sgt. Miller that someone from the group of assailants must have stolen and crashed the vehicle after he ran and had been shot at by someone in the group.
*****UPDATED INFORMATION 12 SEPTEMBER 2017*****
Through the course of the investigation, Det. Sgt. Kurt Miller was able to identifty Taylor Wike as the person that had stabbed the victim. A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Taylor Wike.
Anyone with information on the current location of Wike is asked to contact Sgt. Miller at 717-735-3347 millerk@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names
***** UPDATED INFORMATION 19 OCTOBER 2017 *****
Wike was arrested in Washington state on 27 September 2017. He is awaiting extradition back to Lancaster County.
Location
400 blk. S. Plum St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Date Issued
Aug 10, 2017
Warrant Type
Criminal
Docket No.
MJ-02201-CR-0000363-2017
Reference ID
1707011026
Issuing Authority
MDJ WILLWERTH
Holding Department
Lancaster City Bureau of Police