(2 COUNTS) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F-2)
(2 COUNTS) PROHIBITED OFFENSIVE WEAPONS (M-1)
(1 COUNT) RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M-2)
Age
49
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown

UPDATE
Samuel Reyes was arrested on April 20, 2026.
ORIGINAL POST
The Lancaster City Bureau of Police is seeking assistance from the public to locate Samuel Reyes, who is wanted on outstanding warrants for Aggravated Assault, Prohibited Offensive Weapons and Recklessly Endangering Another Person. The warrants were issued from two separate stabbing incidents which occurred in Lancaster City. The first incident (#2604002664) occurred on April 3, 2026, at about 8:04 pm, in the area of the 200 block of N. Shippen Street. Reyes allegedly approached a victim on foot with a knife in his hand and proceeded to assault him. The victim suffered knife wounds to his face/lip area. Officer Shane Douglas-Snyder filed charges against Reyes, and an arrest warrant was issued on April 7, 2026.
The second incident (#2604007246) occurred on April 6, 2026, at about 3:04 am, in the area of W. Orange Street and N. Arch Street. Reyes reportedly approached a male and began punching the victim and struck the victim with his own crutches. Reyes also bit the victim in the face and cut the victim with a knife on the head and hand area, resulting in lacerations to his head and hand area. Other people were in the immediate area at the time of the assault and were also placed in danger. Reyes was charged in this incident on April 10, 2026.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Samuel Reyes is asked to contact the Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717-735-3300 or call 911 in case of an emergency. Tips can also be submitted through the Submit a Tip button below. Tipsters can remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Information which leads to the arrest and/ or conviction of this suspect could result in a reward through Crime Stoppers. Rewards can be given anonymously.
ALL PERSONS CHARGED WITH A CRIME ARE PRESUMED INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN COURT.

Location
200 block N. Shippen Street
Lancaster, PA 17602
Date Issued
Apr 7, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-133-2026
Reference ID
2604002664
Issuing Authority
MDJ-02-2-04
Holding Department
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster County Crime Stoppers.