POSSESSION OF FIREARM WITH ALTERED MANUFACTURER'S NUMBER (F-2)
Age
54
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
The Lancaster County Drug Task Force is looking for assistance in locating Frank Anthony Newcomer, who is wanted in connection with illegally possessing a handgun with an altered manufacturer's serial number. The incident occurred at 560 Walnut Street in Columbia on February 22, 2024, at approximately 10:58 am. As a result, Newcomer is charged with one count of Possession of Firearm with Altered Manufacturer's Number (F-2).
Anyone with information about Newcomer’s whereabouts is asked to contact the Lancaster County Drug Task Force at 1-800-422-1380 or call 911 in case of an emergency. Tips can also be submitted through the Submit a Tip button below. Tipsters can remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Information which leads to the arrest and/ or conviction of this suspect could result in a reward through Crime Stoppers. Rewards can be given anonymously.
ALL PERSONS CHARGED WITH A CRIME ARE PRESUMED INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN COURT.
Location
560 Walnut Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Date Issued
Jun 12, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02103-CR-0000163-2025
Reference ID
TF-0152-23
Issuing Authority
MDJ-02-1-03
Holding Department
Lancaster County Drug Task Force
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster County Crime Stoppers.